FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Tee Times for the first two days of the U.S. Amateur
13 Aug 2017
by United States Golf Association

see also: Pebble Beach Golf Links

SHARE:   
PACIFIC PALISADES, CA (August 13, 2017) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 2017 U.S. Amateur Championship, Monday (Aug. 14) and Tuesday (Aug. 15), at 7,272-yard, par-70 The Riviera Country Club, in Pacific Palisades, Calif., and at 6,757-yard, par-70 Bel-Air Country Club, in Los Angeles, Calif.

The U.S. Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Aug. 14 and 15, after which the 312-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Aug. 16. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, Aug. 18 and Saturday, Aug. 19, respectively. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Sunday, Aug. 20, starting at 7:45 a.m. PDT.

All Times PDT

Monday (Aug. 14), Bel-Air, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Riviera, Hole #10

7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Jonathan Kang, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Shae Wools-Cobb, Australia; Andrew Israelson, Staples, Minn.

7:10 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn.; Trace Crowe, Easley, S.C.; Ivan Ramirez, Colombia

7:21 a.m. / 12:36 p.m. – Connor Creasy, Abingdon, Va.; Mikey Feher, Signal Mountain, Tenn.; Viktor Hovland, Norway

7:31 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Austin Spicer, Gresham, Ore.; Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei; John Hilliard Catanzaro, Gadsden, Ala.

7:42 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Tyler Moore, Escondido, Calif.; Andrew Alligood, Saint Johns, Fla.; Ruben Sondjaja, Australia

7:52 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – Benjamin Shipp, Raleigh, N.C.; Tom Miles, Dublin, Ohio; John Souza, Phoenix, Ariz.

8:03 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – Arjuna Anday, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Kyle Slattery, Rockford, Ill.; Mark Lawrence Jr., Henrico, Va.

8:13 a.m. / 1:28 p.m. – Jacob Bergeron, Slidell, La.; Kiran Day, Australia; Adrien Pendaries, France

8:24 a.m. / 1:39 p.m. – Blake Taylor, Wilmington, N.C.; Broc Haymon, Pearland, Texas; Jeremy Wall, Brielle, N.J.

8:34 a.m. / 1:49 p.m. – Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn.; John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.; Ian Snyman, Argyle, Texas

8:45 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y.; Ryan Marter, Columbia, S.C.; Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C.

8:55 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas; Min Woo Lee, Australia; Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.

9:06 a.m. / 2:21 p.m. – Bryce Lewis, Hendersonville, Tenn.; Oliver Gillberg, Sweden; Vishal Giri, Chantilly, Va.

Monday (Aug. 14), Bel-Air, Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Riviera, Hole #1

7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Nicholas Engelhardt, Los Angeles, Calif.; Andrew Levitt, Ladera Ranch, Calif.; James Anstiss, New Zealand

7:10 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Ben Reichert, Tampa, Fla.; Noah Norton, Chico, Calif.; Theo Humphrey, Greenwich, Conn.

7:21 a.m. / 12:36 p.m. – Dylan Meyer, Evansville, Ind.; Collin Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, Calif.; Scott Gregory, England

7:31 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn.; Matias Honkala, Finland; David Laskin, Elk Grove, Calif.

7:42 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Jeremy May, Las Vegas, Nev.; Mason Andersen, Chandler, Ariz.; Pryce Beshoory, Pearland, Texas

7:52 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – Gaston Bertinotti, Argentina; Matthew Wolff, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Parker Coody, Plano, Texas

8:03 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich.; Maxwell Tylke, Rosemount, Minn.; Dylan Wu, Evanston, Ill.

8:13 a.m. / 1:28 p.m. – Perry Cohen, La Jolla, Calif.; Jules Blakely, Westlake, Ohio; Alex Springer, Olathe, Kan.


8:24 a.m. / 1:39 p.m. – Adria Arnaus, Spain; Cole Madey, West Linn, Ore.; Christopher Petefish, Cumming, Ga.

8:34 a.m. / 1:49 p.m. – Blake Collyer, Australia; Luis Fernando Barco, Peru; Thomas McCarthy, Tolland, Conn.

8:45 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Kymer Li, Newport Coast, Calif.; William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C.; Alejandro Tosti, Argentina

8:55 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Daulet Tuleubayev, Kazakhstan; John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii; Matias Sanchez, Australia

9:06 a.m. / 2:21 p.m. – Colin Kresl, Lakeland, Fla.; Spencer Soosman, Westlake Village, Calif.; Calvin Green, Springfield, Ore.

Monday (Aug. 14), Bel-Air, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Riviera, Hole #10

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – James Grierson, Australia; Sam Migdal, Ballwin, Mo.; Eric Bae, Pinehurst, N.C.

12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Danny Ochoa, Carlsbad, Calif.; Luke Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga.; Lee Hodges, Elkmont, Ala.

12:36 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – William Zalatoris, Plano, Texas; Robert MacIntyre, Scotland; Connor Syme, Scotland

12:46 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea; Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss.; Jeff Doty, Carmel, Ind.

12:57 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky.; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; David Rauer Jr., Tucson, Ariz.

1:07 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Mitchell Schow, Ogden, Utah; Thomas Hogan, Brunswick, Ga.; Austin Hitt, Longwood, Fla.

1:18 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif.; Corey Shaun, Encinitas, Calif.; Roy Cootes, Rolling Hills, Calif.

1:28 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Stuart Grehan, Republic of Ireland; Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif.; Caden Orewiler, Waldo, Ohio

1:39 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev.; David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C.; Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.

1:49 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Jacob Joiner, Albany, Ga.; Mike Calef, West Bridgewater, Mass.; Brooks Thomas, Chattanooga, Tenn.

2 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Parathakorn Suyasri, Thailand; Hunter Richardson, Clarksville, Tenn.; Cameron Lippoldt, Midland, Mich.

2:10 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Patrick Martin, Birmingham, Ala.; Charles Reiter, Palm Desert, Calif.; Patrick Cover, Huntersville, N.C.

2:21 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Chris Waters, Atlanta, Ga.; Wonje Choi, San Diego, Calif.; Cheng Jin, People's Republic of China

Monday (Aug. 14), Bel-Air, Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Riviera, Hole #1

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Steven Fisk, Stockbridge, Ga.; Justin Kim, Fullerton, Calif.; Matthew Oshrine, Baltimore, Md.

12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Rosswell Sinclair, Albuquerque, N.M.; Eugene Hong, Orlando, Fla.; Thomas LaMorte, Haworth, N.J.

12:36 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Tyler Isenhart, Geneva, Ill.; Michael Perras, Pasadena, Texas

12:46 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; William Gordon, Davidson, N.C.; Alex Moorman, Centerville, Iowa

12:57 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Tomas Gana, Chile; Harry Ellis, England; TBD
1:07 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Dean Naime, Rye, N.Y.; Steven Chervony, Boca Raton, Fla.; Chris Crisologo, Canada

1:18 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Ian Holt, Stow, Ohio; Connor Schmidt, Venetia, Pa.; Billy Walthouse, Longmeadow, Mass.

1:28 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn.; Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Cole Anderson, Camden, Maine

1:39 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Austin Squires, Cincinnati, Ohio; Matt Tolan, Eau Claire, Wis.; Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y.

1:49 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.; Sean Carlon, Albuquerque, N.M.; Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb.

2 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Walter Egloff, Chevy Chase, Md.; Jake Chanen, Phoenix, Ariz.; Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa

2:10 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Jorge Garcia, Doral, Fla.; Josh Goldstein, Las Vegas, Nev.; Michael Graboyes, Watchung, N.J.

2:21 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Benjamin Cooley, Rydal, Pa.; Zach Smith, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.

Monday (Aug. 14), Riviera, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Bel-Air, Hole #10

7 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – P.J. Samiere, San Diego, Calif.; Jake Staiano, Englewood, Colo.; Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay, Wis.

7:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – John Axelsen, Denmark; Jake Goodman, San Antonio, Texas; James Nicholas, Scarsdale, N.Y.

7:21 a.m. – 12:36 p.m. – George Zahringer, New York, N.Y.; Logan Lowe, Grass Valley, Calif.; Raul Pereda De La Huerta, Mexico

7:31 a.m. – 12:46 p.m. – Juan Guerra, Dominican Republic; Reid Hatley, Spokane, Wash.; Andy Ogletree, Meridian, Miss.

7:42 a.m. – 12:57 p.m. – Garrett Rank, Canada; Raymond Navis, Nipomo, Calif.; Justin Tereshko, Greensboro, N.C.

7:52 a.m. – 1:07 p.m. – Carter Nunez, South Orange, N.J.; Kavan Eubank, College Station, Texas; KK Limbhasut, Thailand

8:03 a.m. – 1:18 p.m. – Donnie Trosper, Canton, Mich.; U Minn Woon, Malaysia; Hayden Springer, Trophy Club, Texas

8:13 a.m. – 1:28 p.m. – Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla.; William Register, Burlington, N.C.; Lawren Rowe, Canada

8:24 a.m. – 1:39 p.m. – Jake McNulty, Canada; Sean Crocker, Long Beach, Calif.; Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.

8:34 a.m. – 1:49 p.m. – Aaron Whalen, Ephrata, Wash.; Taehoon Song, Republic of Korea; Walker Lee, Houston, Texas

8:45 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas; Alfie Plant, England

8:55 a.m. – 2:10 p.m. – Shigetoshi Hasegawa, Japan; Alex Green, Point Clear, Ala.; Kyle Flexsenhar, Bloomington, Ill.

9:06 a.m. – 2:21 p.m. – McClure Meissner, San Antonio, Texas; Ashkaan Hakim, San Ramon, Calif.; Kenny Coakley, Phoenix, Ariz.

Monday (Aug. 14), Riviera, Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Bel-Air, Hole #1

7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Jack Singh Brar, England; Kyle McClatchie, South Africa

7:10 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.; Cameron Knight, Lutz, Fla.; Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ga.

7:21 a.m. / 12:36 p.m. – Brad Dalke, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich.; Jonah Texeira, Los Angeles, Calif.

7:31 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Derek Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.; Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich.; Steven Setterstrom Jr., Mobile, Ala.

7:42 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Matt Wilson, Cypress, Calif.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; John Foster, Canada

7:52 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – Joey Savoie, Canada; Ben Corfee, El Maceo, Calif.; Turk Pettit, Auburn, Ala.

8:03 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – Prescott Mann, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Ben Fernandez, Southlake, Texas; Kaito Onishi, Japan

8:13 a.m. / 1:28 p.m. – Steven Irwin, Arvada, Colo.; Roberto Lebrija, Mexico; Michael Hamilton, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

8:24 a.m. / 1:39 p.m. – Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.; Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla.; Alexander Lee, Sacramento, Calif.

8:34 a.m. / 1:49 p.m. – Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill.; Cameron Champ, Sacramento, Calif.; Norman Xiong, Canyon Lake, Calif.

8:45 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Travis Smyth, Australia; Jacques Wilson, Victoria, Minn.; Colby Harwell, San Antonio, Texas

8:55 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind.; Dylan Stein, Flemington, N.J.; Taylor Sundbom, Duluth, Minn.

9:06 a.m. / 2:21 p.m. – Jakob Garstecki, Kansas City, Mo.; Rhett Rasmussen, Draper, Utah; Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss.

Monday (Aug. 14), Riviera, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Bel-Air, Hole #10

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Blake Elliott, Bullard, Texas; Rylee Reinertson, Gibbon, Neb.; Erik Jarvey, Palmdale, Calif.

12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Blaine Buente, Troy, Ill.; Alec Nachmann, Boca Raton, Fla.; Robert Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif.

12:36 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Camden Solomon, Dublin, Ohio; Ryan McCarthy, Rockville, Md.; Joey Vrzich, El Cajon, Calif.

12:46 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Tyler Strafaci, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Kristoffer Ventura, Norway; Derek Mason, Plainfield, Ill.

12:57 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Harrison Endycott, Australia; Scott Stevens, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Jack Weller, Swartz Creek, Mich.

1:07 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Matthew Perrine, Austin, Texas; Brian Ohr, Wheeling, Ill.; Marco Nieto, Eynon, Pa.

1:18 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa.; Brian Humphreys, Washougal, Wash.; Garrett Barber, West Palm Beach, Fla.

1:28 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Timmy Hildebrand, Carmel, Ind.; Jeffrey Inouye-Wong, Roseville, Calif.; Ashton Poole, Charlotte, N.C.

1:39 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Anthony Manguray, Tracy, Calif.; Clay Merchent, Noblesville, Ind.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.

1:49 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Edwin Yi, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jacob Solomon, Dublin, Calif.; Stephen Stallings Jr., Louisville, Ky.

2 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif.; Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, Miss.

2:10 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Davis Baxter, Nolensville, Tenn.; Connor Nolan, Corona, Calif.; Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga.

2:21 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Dylan Perry, Australia; Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla.; Nate Whitson, Ventura, Calif.

Monday (Aug. 14), Riviera, Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Bel-Air, Hole #1

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Kyle Brey, Farmingdale, N.Y.; A.J. Ott, Fort Collins, Colo.; Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, La.

12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Will Kurtz, Hudson, Ohio; Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Jordan Costello, Pinedale, Wyo.

12:36 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Redmond Lyons, San Francisco, Calif.; Hugo Bernard, Canada; Jansen Smith, San Angelo, Texas

12:46 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Karl Vilips, Australia; Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla.; Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y.

12:57 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio; Cole Miller, New Tripoli, Pa.; Gerald Mackedon, Port Jefferson, N.Y.

1:07 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Justin De Los Santos, Chatsworth, Calif.; Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.; Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C.

1:18 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Kristoffer Reitan, Norway; Nicklaus Harrington, Chaplin, Conn.; David Kocher, Charlotte, N.C.

1:28 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.; Evan Knight, Novato, Calif.; Li Chen, People's Republic of China

1:39 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – David Boote, Wales; Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla.; Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif.

1:49 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.; Wesley Hunter, Mobile, Ala.; Derek Hitchner, Minneapolis, Minn.

2 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Zach Mandry, Solon, Ohio; Franklin Huang, Poway, Calif.; Andy Zhang, People's Republic of China

2:10 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Marcus Helligkilde, Denmark; Jordan Less, Elmhurst, Ill.; Daniel Sutton, England

2:21 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Bradley Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich.; David Hicks, Cape May Court House, N.J.; Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.
ABOUT THE U.S. Amateur

The U.S. Amateur, the oldest USGA championship, was first played in 1895 at Newport Golf Club in Rhode Island. The event, which has no age restriction, is open to those with a Handicap Index of 2.4 or lower. It is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs. It is the pre-eminent amateur competition in the world. Applications are typically placed online, starting the third week in April at www.usga.org.

View Complete Tournament Information

Results For U.S. Amateur Golf Championship
WinNCDoc RedmanRaleigh, NC2000
Runner-upILDoug GhimArlington Heights, IL1500
SemifinalsCTTheo HumphreyGreenwich, CT1000
SemifinalsVAMark Lawrence, Jr.Richmond, VA1000
QuarterfinalsScotlandConnor SymeScotland700

View full results for U.S. Amateur Golf Championship

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube