FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Tee times Announced for 70th U.S. Junior Amateur
Last year Min Woo Lee became the first Australian to win the <br>U.S. Junior Amateur <br>(USGA Photo)
Last year Min Woo Lee became the first Australian to win the
U.S. Junior Amateur
(USGA Photo)
ANDOVER, KS (July 12, 2017) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 70th U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, Monday (July 17) and Tuesday (July 18), at 7,049-yard, par-71 Flint Hills National Golf Club.

The U.S. Junior Amateur consists of 18 holes of stroke play on July 17 and 18 holes of stroke play on July 18, after which the 156-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at Flint Hills National Golf Club, starting July 19. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, July 21. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, July 22, starting at 7 a.m. CDT.

All Times CDT

Monday (July 17), Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 18), Hole #10

7 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.; Christian Chapman, Victor, N.Y.; Wil Gibson, Jonesboro, Ark.

7:11 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Joshua Armstrong, Australia; Andrew Lewis, Carmel, Ind.; Noah Woolsey, Pleasanton, Calif.

7:22 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas; Frankie Capan, North Oaks, Minn.; Cooper Parks, Campbellsville, Ky.

7:33 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Min Woo Lee, Australia; Chris Nido, Miami, Fla.; Otto Voettiner, Haymarket, Va.

7:44 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – James Song, Canada; Wells Padgett, Wichita, Kan.; Max Ting, Atherton, Calif.

7:55 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Matt Hopley, Canada; William Paysse, Temple, Texas; Ross Steelman, Columbia, Mo.

8:06 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Jackson Suber, Tampa, Fla.; Berk Harvey, San Jose, Calif.; Logan McAllister, Oklahoma City, Okla.

8:17 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Thomas Ponder, Dothan, Ala.; Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla.; Eddy Lai, San Jose, Calif.

8:28 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Skyler Eubank, Meridian, Idaho; Thomas Pfoestl, Italy; John Ebner, Edina, Minn.

8:39 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Jonathan Wijono, Indonesia; Mac Meissner, San Antonio, Texas; Christian Salzer, Sumter, S.C.

8:50 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Shuai Ming Wong, Hong Kong; David Morgan, Naples, Fla.; Ryan Hall, Knoxville, Tenn.

9:01 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea; Davis Thompson, Auburn, Ala.; Trent Tipton, Orient, Ohio

9:12 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Joseph Pagdin, England; Clay Seeber, Newport Beach, Calif.; Connery Meyer, Marietta, Ga.

Monday (July 17), Hole #10 / Tuesday (July 18), Hole #1

7 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn.; Ryan Lee, Norwood, N.J.; Paul Gonzalez, Waxahachie, Texas

7:11 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Patrick Ward, Chicago, Ill.; Andrew Michienzi, Needham, Mass.; Joey Geary, Phoenix, Ariz.

7:22 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Andrew Kozan, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Viraj Garewal, Raleigh, N.C.; Yuki Moriyama, Japan

7:33 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Yu-Jen Cheng, Chinese Taipei; Bennett Cotten, Winnetka, Ill.; Tyler Jones, Westerville, Ohio

7:44 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Cameron John, Australia; Jack Kozlowski, Columbus, Ohio; Aaron Chen, Fremont, Calif.

7:55 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Parker Coody, Plano, Texas; Blake Solomon, Dublin, Ohio; Nick Frey, Carmel, Ind.

8:06 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Colin Bowles, Albany, Ga.; Parker Reddig, Minneapolis, Minn.; Drake Mendenhall, Granite Bay, Calif.

8:17 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Kaito Onishi, Japan; Jack Glenn, Stillwater, Okla.; Chad Sewell, Conroe, Texas

8:28 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Ryggs Johnston, Libby, Mont.; Sarut Vongchaisit, Thailand; Tommy Kuhl, Morton, Ill.

8:39 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Andrew O'Leary, Norfolk, Mass.; Bo Peng, People's Republic of China; Stephen Kocerha, Carmel, Ind.

8:50 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Ethan Han, Rowland Heights, Calif.; Adam Rossi, Jefferson Hills, Pa.; Carter Lee, Tillamook, Ore.

9:01 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Wei Wei Gao, Philippines; Austin Fox, Delmar, N.Y.; Logan White, Lewisville, Texas

9:12 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Sean Maruyama, Encino, Calif.; Isley McClure, Waynesville, N.C.; Davis Bryant, Aurora, Colo.

Monday (July 17), Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 18), Hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.; Griffin Long, Davis, Calif.; Aman Gupta, Charlotte, N.C.

12:41 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Cade McCallum, Grand Island, Neb.; TJ Shehee, Mead, Colo.; Matt Wingren, Hinsdale, Ill.
12:52 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Eugene Hong, Orlando, Fla.; Gunnar Knutson, Mead, Wash.; Jed Baranczyk, Green Bay, Wis.

1:03 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Cameron Moore, Glen Allen, Va.; Angelo Giantsopoulos, Canada; Mark Goetz, Greensburg, Pa.

1:14 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Robert Ghirardini, Atlanta, Ga.; Colt Sherrell, Maple Valley, Wash.; Blake Tomlinson, Salt Lake City, Utah

1:25 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Cecil Wegener, Ridgeland, Miss.; Lane Wallace, Yukon, Okla.; Dylan Rotter, Potomac, Md.

1:36 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Cameron Meeks, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jake Beber-Frankel, Miami, Fla.; Scotty Kennon, Bandon, Ore.

1:47 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Peter Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.; Chase Goff, Annapolis, Md.; Alex Jamieson, Duxbury, Mass.

1:58 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Hank Lierz, Saint Joseph, Mo.; Chris Gotterup, Little Silver, N.J.; Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb.

2:09 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Ben Carr, Columbus, Ga.; Charles Reiter, Palm Desert, Calif.; Zachary Shallat, Dix Hills, N.Y.

2:20 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Rayhan Thomas, India; Rhett Sellers, Longview, Texas; Lincoln Johnson, Chaska, Minn.

2:31 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – Ryan Gerard, Raleigh, N.C.; Jackson Solem, Longmont, Colo.; Taylor Beckstead, Canada

2:42 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – Kaiwen Liu, People's Republic of China; Ricky Costello, Homer Glen, Ill.; Remington Hirano, Honolulu, Hawaii

Monday (July 17), Hole #10 / Tuesday (July 18), Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas; Turk Pettit, Auburn, Ala.; Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.

12:41 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Garrick Higgo, South Africa; Alvin Kwak, Mukilteo, Wash.; Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.

12:52 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Cameron Sisk, El Cajon, Calif.; Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C.; Kelvin Lim, Canada

1:03 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Wocheng (Aden) Ye, People's Republic of China; Joe Highsmith, Lakewood, Wash.; Trent Phillips, Spartanburg, S.C.

1:14 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Teddy Tetak, Slovakia; Jack Massei, Cary, N.C.; Hayden Blair, Tullahoma, Tenn.

1:25 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Noah Norton, Chico, Calif.; Jacob Luett, Clinton, Iowa; Rodrigo Rodas, Guatemala

1:36 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Jacob Calamaro, Newtown Square, Pa.; Patrick Ryan, Maplewood, N.J.; Austin Vukovits, Indianapolis, Ind.

1:47 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Andrew Crockett, Fayetteville, Ga.; Joe Bultman, Shawnee, Kan.; Hudson Dubinski, Columbia, Mo.

1:58 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Garrett Barber, West Palm Beach, Fla.; George McNeely, Carmel, Calif.; Matt Dickson, Washingtonville, N.Y.

2:09 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Tyler Strafaci, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; Trenton Johnson, Brentwood, Tenn.; Cole Ponich, Salt Lake City, Utah

2:20 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Matthew Wolff, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Austin Carter, Kingsport, Tenn.; Benjamin Pochet, Royersford, Pa.

2:31 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – Christopher Fosdick, Middlefield, Conn.; Douglass Ergood, Mount Laurel, N.J.; Darren Lin, Chino Hills, Calif.

2:42 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – Brandon Gillis, Nashua, N.H.; Trueman Park, Chandler, Ariz.; Nick Willis, Spartanburg, S.C.
ABOUT THE U.S. Junior Amateur

While it is not the oldest competition, the U.S. Junior Amateur is considered the premier junior competition, having been around since 1948. The event is open to male golfers who have not reached their 19th birthday prior to the close of competition and whose USGA Handicap Index does not exceed 6.4. The U.S. Junior is one of 13 national championship conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube