ARDMORE, Pa. (June 7, 2013) – The United
States Golf Association (USGA) today
announced groupings and starting times for the
first two rounds of the
2013 U.S. Open Championship on Thursday
(June 13) and Friday (June 14) at the par 36-
34--70, 6,996-yard Merion Golf Club (East
Course) in Ardmore, Pa.
The U.S. Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play
competition. A field of 156 players will play 18
holes of stroke play on June 13 and 14, after
which the field will be
cut to the low 60 scores and ties. Those
players making the cut will play 18 holes on
June 15 and 16. If there is a tie upon the
completion of 72 holes, an
18-hole playoff will be conducted on Monday,
June 17.
The 10 amateurs in the field have the following
pairings:
• Michael Kim with Shawn Stefani and Nicholas
Thompson
• Cory McElyea with Ryan Nelson and Jophn
Hahn
• Kevin Phelan with Will Collins
• Cheng-Tsung Pan with Geoffrey Sisk and
Mackenzie Hughes
• Steven Fox with Webb Simpson and Ernie
Els
• Max Homa with Matt Bettencourt and Russell
Knox
• Grayson Murray with Brandon Brown and
Jesse Smith
• Chris Williams with Morgan Hoffman and
Scott Langley
• Michael Weaver with Michael Thompson and
Casey Wittenburg
• Gavin Hall with Bo Kim and Matt Harmon
Complete Pairings and Starting Times:
Thursday (June 13), hole #1 and Friday
(June 14), hole #11
6:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Cliff Kresge,
Heathrow, Fla.; Roger Tambellini, Scottsdale,
Ariz.; TBD
6:56 a.m. – 12:56 p.m. – TBD; Yui Ueda,
Japan; John Parry, England
7:07 a.m. – 1:07 p.m. – Nick Watney,
Henderson, Nev.; Peter Hanson, Sweden;
Hunter Mahan, Dallas, Texas
7:18 a.m. – 1:18 p.m. – Lucas Glover, Sea
Island, Ga.; Paul Casey, England; Bill Haas,
Greenville, S.C.
7:29 a.m. – 1:29 p.m. – Aaron Baddeley,
Australia; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; David
Lingmerth, Sweden
7:40 a.m. – 1:40 p.m.– George Coetzee, South
Africa; Martin Laird, Scotland; Marcel Siem,
Germany
7:51 a.m. – 1:51 p.m .– Jerry Kelly, Madison,
Wis.; Charley Hoffman, San Diego, Calif.; John
Huh, Lewisville, Texas
8:02 a.m. – 2:02 p.m. – Henrik Stenson,
Sweden; Ryan Moore, Las Vegas, Nev.; Robert
Garrigus, Phoenix, Ariz.
8:13 a.m. – 2:13 p.m. – TBD; Simon Khan,
England; Ted Potter Jr., Silver Springs, Fla.
8:24 a.m. – 2:24 p.m. – Shawn Stefani,
Baytown, Texas; a-Michael Kim, Del Mar,
Calif.; Nicholas Thompson, Palm Beach
Gardens, Fla.
8:35 a.m. – 2:35 p.m. – Chris Doak, Scotland;
Andrew Svoboda, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.;
Douglas LaBelle II, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
8:46 a.m. – 2:46 p.m. – Kevin Sutherland,
Sacramento, Calif.; Matt Weibring, Dallas,
Texas; Randall Hutchison, Traverse City, Mich.
8:57 a.m. – 2:57 p.m. – a-Cory McElyea,
Santa Cruz, Calif.; Ryan Nelson, Charleston,
S.C.; John Hahn, Hudson, Ohio
Thursday (June 13), hole #11 and Friday
(June 14), hole #1
7 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Bubba Watson, Bagdad,
Fla.; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.; Nicolas
Colsaerts, Belgium
7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Phil Mickelson,
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Steve Stricker,
Madison, Wis.; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock,
Vt.
7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Matt Kuchar, St.
Simons Island, Ga.; Justin Rose, England;
Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.
7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Louis Oosthuizen,
South Africa; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa;
Tim Clark, Scottsdale, Ariz.
7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Sergio Garcia, Spain;
Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Padraig Harrington,
Republic of Ireland
7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. Ian Poulter, England;
Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Boo Weekley, Jay,
Fla.
8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Rickie Fowler, Jupiter,
Fla.; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Jason Day,
Australia
8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Y.E. Yang, Republic of
Korea; Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden; Hiroyuki
Fujita, Japan
8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Scott Stallings,
Knoxville, Tenn.; John Peterson, Baton Rouge,
La.; Robert Karlsson, Sweden
8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Jay Don Blake, St.
George, Utah; Brandt Jobe, Argyle, Texas;
Michael Campbell, New Zealand
8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – David Hearn, Canada;
TBD; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa
9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – a-Kevin Phelan,
Republic of Ireland; Wil Collins, Rapid City,
S.D.; TBD
9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m .– a-Cheng-Tsung Pan,
Chinese Taipei; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada;
Geoffrey Sisk, Marshfield, Mass.
Thursday (June 13), hole #1 and Friday
(June 14), hole #11
12:30 p.m. – 7 a.m. – David Toms, Shreveport,
La.; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Jose
Maria Olazabal, Spain
12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Geoff Ogilvy,
Australia; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Paul
Lawrie, Scotland
12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Luke Donald,
England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin
Kaymer, Germany
1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Jim Furyk, Ponte
Vedra Beach, Fla.; Graeme McDowell, Northern
Ireland; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Tiger Woods, Hobe
Sound, Fla.; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland;
Adam Scott, Australia
1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Thongchai Jaidee,
Thailand; Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain;
Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark
1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Webb Simpson,
Charlotte, N.C.; a-Steven Fox, Hendersonville,
Tenn.; Ernie Els, South Africa
1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – TBD; Joe Ogilvie,
Austin, Texas; Luke Guthrie, Quincy, Ill.
1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Josh Teater,
Lexington, Ky.; Yoshinobu Tsukada, Japan;
Eddie Pepperell, England
2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Edward Loar, Dallas,
Texas; Morten Orum Madsen, Denmark; Jung-
Gon Hwang, Republic of Korea
2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – a-Max Homa,
Valencia, Calif.; Russell Knox, Scotland; Matt
Bettencourt, Spartanburg, S.C.
2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – Adam Hadwin,
Canada; John Nieporte, Boca Raton, Fla.; Jim
Herman, Palm City, Fla.
2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – Brandon Brown,
Shelbyville, Ky.; a-Grayson Murray, Raleigh,
N.C.; Jesse Smith, Barrington, N.H.
Thursday (June 13), hole #11 and Friday
(June 14), hole #1
12:45 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Justin Hicks,
Wyandotte, Mich.; David Howell, England;
Brian Stuard, Jackson, Mich.
12:56 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Brendan Steele,
Irvine, Calif.; Estanislao Goya, Argentina; Peter
Hedblom, England
1:07 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Marc Leishman,
Australia; John Senden, Australia; Marcus
Fraser, Australia
1:18 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Scott Langley,
Manchester, Mo.; a-Chris Williams, Moscow,
Idaho; Morgan Hoffmann, Jupiter, Fla.
1:29 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Michael Thompson,
Birmingham, Ala.; a-Michael Weaver, Fresno,
Calif.; Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.
1:40 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – K.J. Choi, Republic of
Korea; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Carl
Pettersson, Sweden
1:51 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Scott Piercy, Las
Vegas, Nev.; Kevin Chappell, Fresno, Calif.;
Jamie Donaldson, Wales
2:02 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Bo Van Pelt, Tulsa,
Okla.; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; D.A.
Points, Windermere, Fla.
2:13 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Branden Grace, South
Africa; Sang-Moon Bae, Republic of Korea;
Russell Henley, Macon, Ga.
2:24 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Hideki Matsuyama,
Japan; Billy Horschel, Jacksonsville, Fla.;
Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas
2:35 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Mathew Goggin,
Australia; Steven Alker, New Zealand; Alistair
Presnell, Australia
2:46 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Matt Harmon, Grand
Rapids, Mich.; a-Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.; Bio
Kim, Republic of Korea
2:57 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – Zack Fischer, Wake
Village, Texas; Ryan Sullivan, Winston-Salem,
N.C.; Brandon Crick, McCook, Neb.