Arnold Palmer Cup Photo
ÉVIAN-LES-BAINS, France (July 5, 2018) - First round mixed four-ball pairings for the 2018 Arnold Palmer Cup at Evian Resort Golf Club were announced at today’s opening ceremony. Longtime Arnold Palmer partner Rolex is continuing its 50 year relationship through its support of the matches, the first played under the expanded format. Tomorrow’s matches tee off at 8:30 am.
The first match of the competition features Norway’s Viktor Hovland and Northern Ireland’s Oliva Mehaffey against Team USA’s Jennifer Kupcho and Matthew Wolff.
Matches including new countries to the competition include Jovan Rebula of South Africa and Switzerland’s Albane Venzuela versus Chandler Phillips and Lilia Vu; Germany’s Hurly Long and Thailand’s Patty Tavatanakit against Andrea Lee and Collin Morikawa; England’s Harry Hall and New Zealand’s Wenyung Keh against the University of Alabama duo of Kristen Gillman and Davis Riley; Repblic of Korea’s Jiwon Jeon and Italy’s Lorenzo Scalise against Sahith Theegala and Alana Uriell; Thailand’s Jaravee Boonchant and Sweden’s Fredrik Nilehn versus Brad Dalke and Jamie Freedman; the Thailand pair of KK Limbhasut and Pimnipa Panthong against Zach Bauchou and Dylan Kim; Luis Gagne of Costa Rica and Spain’s Ainhoa Olarra against Shintaro Ban and Mariel Galdiano; Canada’s Maddie Szeryk and Andy Zhang of China versus Lauren Stephenson and Braden Thornberry; and Mexico’s Maria Fassi and Alvaro Ortiz against Sophia Schubert and Justin Suh.
The remaining matches include Italy’s Stefano Mazzoli and Netherlands Dewi Weber versus Stephen Franken and Emilia Migliaccio; and Ireland’s Ronan Mullarney and Chloe Ryan against SM Lee and Kaitlyn Papp.
The United States leads the all-time Arnold Palmer Cup series 11-9-1.
Mixed Four-Ball Matches Pairings
Match 1: 8:30 am
Viktor Hovland/Olivia Mehaffey, International vs Jennifer Kupcho/Matthew Wolff, United States
Match 2: 8:45 am
Jovan Rebula/Albane Valenzuela, International vs Chandler Phillips/Lilia Vu, United States
Match 3: 9:00 am
Hurly Long/Patty Tavatanakit, International vs Andrea Lee/Collin Morikawa, United States
Match 4: 9:15 am
Harry Hall/Wenyung Keh, International vs Kristen Gillman/Davis Riley, United States
Match 5: 9:30 am
Stefano Mazzoli/Dewi Weber, International vs Stephen Franken/Emilia Migliaccio, United States
Match 6: 9:45 am
Jiwon Jeon/Lorenzo Scalise, International vs Sahith Theegala/Alana Uriell, United States
Match 7: 10:00 am
Jaravee Boonchant/Fredrik Nilehn, International vs Brad Dalke/Jamie Freedman, United States
Match 8: 10:15 am
KK Limbhasut/Pimnipa Panthong, International vs Zach Bauchou/Dylan Kim, United States
Match 9: 10:30 am
Ronan Mullarney/Chloe Ryan, International vs SM Lee/Kaitlyn Papp, United States
Match 10: 10:45 am
Luis Gagne/Ainhoa Olarra, International vs Shintaro Ban/Mariel Galdiano, United States
Match 11: 11:00 am
Maddie Szeryk/Andy Zhang, International vs Lauren Stephenson/Braden Thornberry, United States
Match 12: 11:15 am
Maria Fassi/Alvaro Ortiz, International vs Sophia Schubert/Justin Suh, United States
View results for Palmer Cup
ABOUT THE Palmer Cup
The annual Ryder Cup-style competition
features
top men and women collegiate players from the
United States
against their International counterparts.
Each team will be comprised of 12 men's and
12
women's golfers.
Day one will feature Mixed Four-Ball
competition, day
two will see Mixed
Foursomes in the morning and Four-Ball in the
afternoon, with 24 singles
matches on the final day.
View Complete Tournament Information