FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Tee Times for the U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Announced
2016 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball winners Ben Baxter and Andrew Buchanan <br>(NCGA Photo)
2016 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball winners Ben Baxter and Andrew Buchanan
(NCGA Photo)
FAR HILLS, NJ (May 18, 2017) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Championship, Saturday (May 27) and Sunday (May 28), at the 7,161-yard, par-70 Course No. 2 and the 7,073-yard, par-71 Course No. 8 at Pinehurst Resort & Country Club in the Village of Pinehurst, N.C.

The U.S. Amateur Four-Ball consists of 36 holes of stroke play on May 27 and 28, after which the 128 sides (256 players) will be reduced to the low 32 sides (64 players). There will be five rounds of match play conducted on Pinehurst’s Course No. 2, starting May 29. The quarterfinals are slated for May 30, while the semifinals will be played the following morning. The championship is scheduled to conclude with an 18-hole final on Wednesday, May 31, starting at 1 p.m. EDT.

All Times EDT

Saturday (May 27), Course No. 2, hole #1/Sunday (May 28), Course No. 8, hole #1

7 a.m./10:24 a.m. – Gant Bills, Plano, Texas, & Michael Ray, Dallas, Texas; Shane Humphries, Ridgeland, Miss., & David Sinclair, Brandon, Miss.

7:12 a.m./10:36 a.m. – Ryan Kelly, Gig Harbor, Wash., & Ryan Welborn, Tacoma, Wash.; Jon Brown, Clive, Iowa, & Jon Olson, Ankeny, Iowa

7:24 a.m./10:48 a.m. – Michael Fastert, Des Plaines, Ill., & Glenn Przybylski, Frankfort, Ill.; Daniel Belden, Massillon, Ohio, & Don Padgett III, Akron, Ohio

7:36 a.m./11 a.m. – Jordan Nasser, Irvine, Calif., & Taylor Wood, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.; Walker Lee, Houston, Texas, & Andrew Minton, Houston, Texas

7:48 a.m./11:12 a.m. – Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C., & Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Blake Hilliard, Effingham, Ill., & Craig Toler, Sullivan, Ill.

8 a.m./11:24 a.m. – Sean Semenetz, Philadelphia, Pa., & Jack Wallace, Beverly, N.J.; Russell Humphrey, Lodi, Calif., & James Watt, Lodi, Calif.

8:12 a.m./11:36 a.m. – Michael Chambers, Roswell, Ga., & Jody Roudebush, Noblesville, Ind.; Mario Carmona, Houston, Texas, & Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, Texas

8:24 a.m./11:48 a.m. – Gaston De La Torre, La Center, Wash., & Andrew Leneve, Camas, Wash.; Will Snodgrass, Murray, Ky., & Jeffrey Wells, Bloomington, Ill.

8:36 a.m./Noon – Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas, & Will Osborne, Fort Worth, Texas; Anthony Baker, Walkertown, N.C., & Bryan Colquitt, High Point, N.C.

8:48 a.m./12:12 p.m. – Alex Kephart, Colorado Springs, Colo., & Kurtis Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Brendan Borst, Philadelphia, Pa., & Thomas McDonagh, Norwalk, Conn.

9 a.m./12:24 p.m – Brent Booth, Oakland, Calif., & Dan Valine, San Francisco, Calif.; Eric Dietrich, Cheshire, Conn., & Jimmy Hervol, Hopkinton, Mass.

9:12 a.m./12:36 p.m. – Doug Albers, Kansas City, Mo., & Ryne Fisher, Overland Park, Kan.; Ben Garrett, Seattle, Wash., & Erik Hanson, Kirkland, Wash.

9:24 a.m./12:48 p.m. – Jimmy Chestnut, Royal Oak, Mich., & Casey Lubahn, East Lansing, Mich.; Jeff Fujimoto, Phoenix, Ariz., & Patrick Moore, Phoenix, Ariz.

9:36 a.m./1 p.m. – Clark Collier, Dallas, Texas, & Kyle Hudelson, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Chip Brooke, Bartow, Fla., & Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla.

9:48 a.m./1:12 p.m. – Luke Bakke, Seattle, Wash., & Jay Reynolds, Austin, Texas; Jason Buffone, New Lenox, Ill., & Andy Roderique, Frankfort, Ill.

10 a.m./1:24 p.m. – Nathan Celusta, Newbury Park, Calif., & Ruston Imming, Ventura, Calif.; Will Kahlstorf, Watkinsville, Ga., & Kyle Stiles, Athens, Ga.

Saturday (May 27), Course No. 2, hole #1/Sunday (May 28), Course No. 8, hole #1

10:24 a.m./7 a.m. – Sean Seese, Rydal, Pa., & Benjamin Smith, Philadelphia, Pa.; Wilson Belk, Denver, Colo., & Greg Carlin, Denver, Colo.

10:36 a.m./7:12 a.m. – Joseph Benedetti, Costa Mesa, Calif., & Scott Gibson, Long Beach, Calif.; Glenn Albright, Columbus, Ga., & Charlie McDaniel, Columbus, Ga.

10:48 a.m./7:24 a.m. – Brandon Cigna, Arlington, Va., & Ben Warnquist, Olney, Md.; Justin Arcano, Wailuku, Hawaii, & Justin Ngan, Wailuku, Hawaii

11 a.m./7:36 a.m. – Benjamin McCaslin, Dallas, Texas, & Tyler Spinella, Fort Worth, Texas; Richard Taylor, Charlotte, N.C., & Cam Warren, Charlotte, N.C.

11:12 a.m./7:48 a.m. – Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C., & Grayson Wotnosky, Wake Forest, N.C.; Adam Horton, Portsmouth, Va., & Jeffrey Long, Ashburn, Va.

11:24 a.m./8 a.m. – Billy Van Stratum, South Dennis, Mass., & Michael Walker, Marstons Mills, Mass.; Dan Murphy, Fairfield, Conn., & Tim Murphy, Fairfield, Conn.

11:36 a.m./8:12 a.m. – Michael Lewis-Goldman, New York, N.Y., & Thomas McCarthy, New York, N.Y./David West, Exton, Pa., & Chris Yard, Downingtown, Pa.

11:48 a.m./8:24 a.m. – Tyler Johnson, Charlotte, N.C., & Van Pierce, St. Louis, Mo.; Justin Kaplan, Houston, Texas, & Scott Loving, Conroe, Texas

Noon/8:36 a.m. – Matthew Hopper, Greenville, S.C., & Richard Oref, Charleston, S.C.; Daniel Creel, Killen, Ala., & Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala.

12:12 p.m./8:48 a.m. – Chip Spratlin, Jonesborough, Tenn., & Ben Campbell, Cleveland, Va.; Stephen Buroker, Bennington, Neb., & Cole Grandfield, Omaha, Neb.

12:24 p.m./9 a.m. – Robert Castor, Columbus, Ohio, & Jason Gerken, Columbus, Ohio; Zach Smith, Pleasanton, Calif., & Noah Woolsey, Pleasanton, Calif.

12:36 p.m./9:12 a.m. – Matt Clarke, Loudonville, N.Y., & Tony Hejna, Ellicottville, N.Y.; Daniel Keddie, England & Will Snipes, Atlanta, Ga.

12:48 p.m./9:24 a.m. – Andrew Medley, Scottsdale, Ariz., & Ken Tanigawa, Phoenix, Ariz.; Charles Ipock, Darlington, S.C., & Thomas Hunter, Florence, S.C.

1 p.m./9:36 a.m. – Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C., & Greg Earnhardt, Greensboro, N.C.; Mike Chu, Bethesda, Md., & Joseph Neal, Bethesda, Md.

1:12 p.m./9:48 a.m. – Jason Higton, Fresno, Calif., & Ryan Higton, Fresno, Calif.; Stephen Marland, Houston, Texas, & Michael Sullivan, Spring, Texas

1:24 p.m./10 a.m. – Michael Castleforte, Chicago, Ill., & Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.; Connor Flach, Ellicott City, Md., & William Wears, Latrobe, Pa.

Saturday (May 27), Course No. 8, hole #1/Sunday (May 28), Course No. 2, hole #1

7 a.m./10:24 a.m. – Jason Bataille, Bridgewater, N.J., & Brian Whitman, Tinton Falls, N.J.; James Gardas, Hawley, Pa., & Eric Williams, Honesdale, Pa.

7:12 a.m./10:36 a.m. – Christopher Baloga, Baltimore, Md., & Jeffrey Castle, Baltimore, Md.; Dan Horner, Sandy, Utah, & Darrin Overson, Provo, Utah

7:24 a.m./10:48 a.m. – Jimmy Delp, Fredericksburg, Va., & Benjamin Keefer, Glen Allen, Va.; Tyler Carson, Jenks, Okla., & Austin Hannah, Jenks, Okla.

7:36 a.m./11 a.m. – Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga., & Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C., & Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.

7:48 a.m./11:12 a.m. – Kenny Cook, Noblesville, Ind., & Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind.; Jacob Byers, Sandy, Utah, & Tristan Rohrbaugh, Carbondale, Colo.

8 a.m./11:24 a.m. – Chris Black, Fort Myers, Fla., & Brett Damrow, Sheboygan, Wis.; Cameron Hooper, Atlanta, Ga., & David Noll Jr., Dalton, Ga.

8:12 a.m./11:36 a.m. – Edwin Brown, Rehoboth Beach, Del., & Jay Whitby, Wyoming, Del.; Don Enga, Queens Village, N.Y., & Jay Sessa, Garden City, N.Y.

8:24 a.m./11:48 a.m. – Mike Riley, Panama City, Fla., & Michael Riley Jr., Tampa, Fla.; Josh Goldstein, Las Vegas, Nev., & Sean O’Donnell, Glendale, Ariz.

8:36 a.m./noon – Matt Naumec, Wilbraham, Mass., & Billy Walthouse, Longmeadow, Mass.; David Kocher, Charlotte, N.C., & William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C.

8:48 a.m./12:12 p.m. – Jimmy Ellis, Venetia, Pa., & Chuck Nettles, McMurray, Pa.; Frankie Capan, North Oaks, Minn., & Shuai Ming Wong, Hong Kong, China

9 a.m./12:24 p.m. – Sachin Kumar, Trinidad and Tobago, & Fletcher Wunderlich, Port Saint Lucie, Fla.; Alex Shattuck, Sioux Falls, S.D., & Thomas Simmonds, Scotland

9:12 a.m./12:36 p.m. – Connor Campbell, Orange, Calif., & Blake Meek, Pasadena, Calif.; Mike Mueller, Milwaukee, Wis., & Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay, Wis.

9:24 a.m./12:48 p.m. – Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La., & Garrett Rank, Canada; John Slayton, Jackson, Tenn., & Cy Young, Jackson, Tenn.

9:36 a.m./1 p.m. – Ben Corfee, El Macero, Calif., & Dan Corfee, El Macero, Calif.; Brandon Mader, Greenville, N.C., & Michael Souliotis, Acton, Mass.

9:48 a.m./1:12 p.m. – Patrick Duffy, Omaha, Neb., & Ryan Nietfeldt, Elkhorn, Neb.; Herbie Aikens, Kingston, Mass., & Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.

10 a.m./1:24 p.m. – Spencer Dunaway, Mililani, Hawaii, & Peter Kuest, Fresno, Calif.; Matt Savage, Massillon, Ohio, & Tim Skufca, Westlake, Ohio

Saturday (May 27), Course No. 8, hole #1/Sunday (May 28), Course No. 2, hole #1

10:24 a.m./7 a.m. – Tyler Cooke, Warwick, R.I., & Robert Leopold, Coventry, R.I.; Drew Mayhew, Canada, & Peter Sauerbrei, Canada

10:36 a.m./7:12 a.m. – Fred Biondi, Brazil, & Daisuke Nakano, Japan; Dylan Menante, Carlsbad, Calif., & Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.

10:48 a.m./7:24 a.m. – Taylor Sundbom, Duluth, Minn., & Glenn Walls, Cedar Falls, Iowa; Kenneth Bakst, New York, N.Y., & Jonathan Doppelt, Great Neck, N.Y.

11 a.m./7:36 a.m. – Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif., & Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Clark Engle, Springfield, Ohio, & Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio

11:12 a.m./7:48 a.m. – Matthew Anderson, Tampa, Fla., & Scott Kennedy, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; Cres Dodd, Calhoun, Ga., & Kyle Hosick, Cartersville, Ga.

11:24 a.m./8 a.m. – Jordan Wright, San Luis Obispo, Calif., & Jesse Yap, Singapore; Jordan Andrus, Pinckney, Mich., & Chad Johnson, Monroe, Mich.

11:36 a.m./8:12 a.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif., & Sam Smith, Turlock, Calif.; Jake Kuwitzky, McKinney, Texas, & Scott Roden, Dallas, Texas

11:48 a.m./8:24 a.m. – Michael Bork, Northville, Mich., & Tony Casciano, Traverse City, Mich.; Brian Hatter, Little Elm, Texas, & Thomas Kulcak, Plano, Texas

Noon/8:36 a.m. – Patrick Flavin, Highwood, Ill., & Brian Ohr, Wheeling, Ill.; Nicholas Huggins, Marietta, Ohio, & Nikolas Schiavi, Barrington, Ill.

12:12 p.m./8:48 a.m. – Jesse Bratz, Colleyville, Texas, & Nicolas Noya, South San Francisco, Calif.; Tyler Crawford, Indio, Calif., & Bryson Groat, Newport Beach, Calif.

12:24 p.m./9 a.m. – Derek Busby, Ruston, La., & Bryan Vahlberg, Norman, Okla.; Andrew Lane, New York, N.Y., & Griffin McQuilling, New York, N.Y.

12:36 p.m./9:12 a.m. – Adam Araneo, Eureka, Calif., & Justin Kadin, Bend, Ore.; Taylor Fontaine, Shrewsbury, Mass., & Kevin Josephson, Farmington, Conn.

12:48 p.m./9:24 a.m. – Trueman Park, Chandler, Ariz., & Jack Snyder, Phoenix, Ariz.; Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss., & Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn.

1 p.m./9:36 a.m. – Daniel O’Rourke, Milford, N.J., & Paul Pastore, Greenwich, Conn.; Trevor Hyde, Kerrville, Texas, & Edward Sanchez, San Antonio, Texas

1:12 p.m./9:48 a.m. – Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio, & Matthew Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio; Jim Gifford, Clifton Park, N.Y., & Chad Stoffer, Niskayuna, N.Y.

1:24 p.m./10 a.m. – Micah Dean, Cincinnati, Ohio, & Alex Rodger, Cincinnati, Ohio; James Pleat, Nashua, N.H., & Philip Pleat, Nashua, N.H.
ABOUT THE U.S. Amateur Four-Ball

The U.S. Amateur Four-Ball, the newest USGA championship, was played for the first time in 2015 at The Olympic Club in San Francisco, Calif. The event, which has no age restriction, is open to those with a Handicap Index of 5.4 or lower. It is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

View Complete Tournament Information

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube